Political Cartoons - Campaigning in Lochmaddy, 1885
SWA
politics
politicians
political parties
cartoons

This cartoon depicts Charles Fraser MacKintosh campaigning in Lochmaddy during the General Election campaign of 1885. The caption reads 'A popular demonstration in favour of C. Fraser Macintosh Esq. M.P., on his departure from Loch Maddy. As reported in the Inverness newspapers, October 1885. Communicated by P. Macintyre F.S.A. F.R.G.S.

He had been an independent Liberal Member of Parliament for the Inverness Burghs since 1874 and, despite planning to retire, was persuaded to stand for the Inverness County seat held for 17 years by Cameron of Lochiel.

Fraser-MacKintosh's policies were broadly the same as those of Gladstone's Liberal Party and included the granting of female suffrage, the nationalisation of the railways, and the redistribution of large farms among crofters. He opposed Irish Home Rule and this led him to switch from independent Liberal to Liberal Unionist.

The result of the 1885 election was:
Fraser MacKintosh (independent Liberal) - 3555 votes
Reginald MacLeod (Conservative) - 2031
Sir Kenneth Smith MacKenzie (official Liberal) - 1897

In the election as a whole the Liberal Party, led by William Gladstone, were the largest party with 319 seats, compared to the Conservatives' 249. However, they failed to win an overall majority and the balance of power was held by the Irish Nationalists with 86 of the remaining 102 seats. This served to exacerbate divisions within the Liberal Party over Irish Home Rule and another election was called the following year

elections; politics; politicians; political parties; cartoons