Interview with James Nicolson about the Battle of Monte Casino
WD_BF01_TRACK07_NICOLSON_GAELIC
2nd World War
Armed Forces
army
battles

Get Adobe Flash player

James Nicolson of Portree describes the Battle of Monte Casino in 1944. The interview was conducted in Gaelic and translated into English.

Well, we were quite some time around Casino before we broke out of there. And as it happened, the monastery at Casino was high on the top of a mountain and it wasn't easy to get near to the place. The Germans - they were under command on all four sides around Casino. A terrible number of men were lost there at Casino. I saw somewhere in a book that between Germans and Britons and all the soldiers fighting there from every country that up to twenty thousand or so men were wounded or killed there. And, as I said, it was terribly difficult to get into Casino and I remember one afternoon when we then broke into Casino, I watched the Air Force bombing the place. And I estimate that up to fifty planes would attack at the same time, around fifty I'd say, bombing the place, going in and coming out again and going in again in relays - bombs falling continuously on the monastery. And that's some of my memories of it.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Portree Primary School.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; Armed Forces; army; battles; audio