Dunkeld as approached from Perth
Dunkeld
Reformation
battles
Jacobites
trades

Illustration of Dunkeld taken from Herbert Byng Hall's book "Highland Sports and Highland Quarters".

Dunkeld lies 15 miles (24km) north of Perth on the River Tay. In the 7th Century Columba came from Ireland and in the 9th Century Kenneth MacAlpin made Dunkeld the head of the Celtic Church.

Dunkeld was also the capital, jointly with Scone, of the newly created kingdom of the Picts and the Scots, called Alba. Dunkeld Cathedral was built in 1325 but destroyed during the Reformation. Dunkeld, itself, was virtually destroyed during the Battle of Dunkeld in 1689. After the Battle of Killiecrankie the remains of the government forces retreated to Dunkeld and were joined by Cameronian reinforcements.

On the 21st August 1689 4000 Jacobites attacked and in the 16 hours that followed only 3 houses were left untouched. Despite winning the Battle of Dunkeld it signalled the beginning of the end for the Jacobite rebellion.

Dunkeld was rebuilt as a market town and commercial centre where the drove roads met

1840s

places; Dunkeld; cathedral; buildings; town; Columba; Celtic Church; Reformation; battles; Jacobites; trades