Christopher Chapman tells how a Spitfire was found on Sandwood beach
WD_BF02_TRACK06_CHAPMAN
Spitfires
aeroplanes
plane
planes

Get Adobe Flash player

Christopher Chapman from Kinlochbervie relates how an older friend found a Spitfire on the Sandwood beach in 1942.

He started off the war in an observation post. There was twelve of them all together but there was at least ten people on at one time. They were stationed at Balchrick in tents and he was there in October 1942. The tents, one day the tents were washed away at night, so they moved them on top of a hill and again they were washed out. Then they moved to Oldshoremore Lodge. There was a big difference from the type of accommodation. They still had to walk to the observation point at least two at a time. At midnight, at midnight they got a call from base over the wireless that an aeroplane had gone down at Sandwood. It was a Spitfire, so they walked over the hills and they just kept on going in Force Ten gales and really heavy rain, but it turned out that the pilot had made a perfect landing on the beach. But he wasn't hurt but they didn't know it, so they carried on over the hills and they didn't get a guide 'cause it was that time, it was midnight. They just went out and some of the people got lost and they slept under a rowing boat which they found at the loch or on top of them, because of the weather. But they didn't find a pilot that night.

But in - The pilot was actually in a bothy at Oldshoremore but either way, they still went out early in the morning to find the pilot. He had gone to the bothy but the only reason they got back to their headquarters that night was by the headlights of a truck which they had stationed on Sandwood Road. So they got back. They saw lots of, he remembers seeing lots of Messerschmitt 109s - or ME-109s - flying overhead but the really funny thing: the pilot wanted his heavy metal lucky seat brought back from his Spitfire. But it was really heavy, so the lads called in a big lorry to take it back but it got jack-knifed on a corner, so in the end they took the seat back but originally they called in the lorry to get the Spitfire back from the beach, but the Spitfire was just left there and every couple of years it comes back to the surface. It hasn't been to the surface of the sand dune for a while now, but it is there. They just left it there 'cause they didn't think of throwing it out on a raft.

This account was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochbervie Primary School.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; Spitfires; aeroplanes; plane; planes; audio

War Detectives (interviews)