Interview with Major-General Robertson about comradeship in the Army
WD_BF03_TRACK02_ROBERTSON_01
friendship
Armed Forces

Major-General Robertson enjoyed the fun with friends during World War 2.

What happy memories do you have of the war?

Em, well, plenty, because it was great fun, a war. You spent a very short time fighting and you spent a lot of time with your friends having a nice time. The number of battles you fight in a war are very few. You have great gaps in between them while you're planning and deciding what to do next. But there were lots of happy moments, because when you're with friends and you're joking and laughing and sitting about enjoying yourselves, it's fun. There was a wonderful comradeship. We were all friends. But comradeship is something more than being just friends. It's a spirit you get when a lot of people together have the same purpose - they're all trying to do the same thing - and when they're all sharing. When you share the same conditions, when you share the same living conditions, when you share the same sort of food, when you share the same experiences, when you share the same dangers, everyone is doing the same thing and it bonds you together in a way that more than friendship does. It's a spirit that you get - oh, not just in the Army or the Navy or the Air Force - you get it in schools too. And everyone is prepared to help everyone else, in good times or in bad times, to see that everyone pulls through all right. That's really what I remember about my friends more than anything else.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Cawdor Primary School.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; camaraderie; friendship; Armed Forces; audio

War Detectives (interviews)