Dun Mhic Uisneachan
Dun Mhic Uisneachan
tales
legends
stories
Dun Mac Uisneachan
zoomable

Dun Mhic Uisneachan is between Loch Etive and Loch Creran. It is said to be the dwelling place of Naoise, Ardan and Ainle, the sons of Uisneach.

One story goes that the three sons were sent to Skye to learn the art of war. When they returned to Ireland Naoise fell in love with Deirdre, the ward of the King of Ulster, who was raising her with the intention of making her his wife. Naoise stole Deirdre away and, accompanied by his brothers, they settled in the district between Loch Etive and Loch Creran.

Another story is that Deirdre and the three sons of Uisneach grew up together near Dun Mhic Uisneachan. Although Deirdre loved them all she was betrothed to the King of Ulster. When the time came she could not bring herself to marry him and he had the three sons killed. Deirdre died soon after from a broken heart. All four were buried together at Dun Mhic Uisneachan.

Dun Mhic Uisneachan (Fort of the Sons of Uisneach) is also called Beregonium in some guide books. Despite the Latin name it was never a Roman fort. The fort dates from the early centuries AD. Parts of it have been vitrified.

This illustration is from 'Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Vol XII, Part I' (1876-77)

Dun Mhic Uisneachan

forts; dwellings; tales; legends; stories; Dun Mac Uisneachan; zoomable