Interview with Andrew Marshall about Army food
WD_BF04_TRACK01_MARSHALL
rationing
Armed Forces

Andrew Marshall speaks of the delights of Army food during World War 2.

What was the food like during the war?

Eh, the food was all right, yeah. Strangely enough, the only time we were short of rations was after the war was finished. You know, the new government came in in Britain, the Labour government, and they introduced what was called 'Austerity'. Everything was rationed and so on. But the food in the Army up until then was quite good. In fact, some of it was very good. The Army cooks were good. It was not, you know - In the First World War they used to talk about - The main thing was bully beef, you know, corned beef. Well, we also had corned beef. Oh, they brought in a thing called K-Rations and there was a box suitable for I think it was 14 men - that would be half a platoon - and they contained everything: some kind of stew or meat and so on, some kind of pudding, a few sweeties, a cake of chocolate, I think seven cigarettes, enough for each person for a day's food. So they were good, these K-Rations, and the Americans, they had more fancy food but any time we met the Americans, they always wanted to exchange their rations for our rations, because they said they preferred the plain food that we had to the more spiced-up food that they had.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochbervie Primary School.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; rationing; Armed Forces; audio

War Detectives (interviews)