Interview with Major-General Robertson about war-time entertainment
WD_BF04_TRACK03_ROBERTSON
celebrity
celebrities
Armed Forces

Major-General Robertson remembers concert parties and quiet fun during World War 2.

I didn't go dancing. But there were concert parties that came out. Will Fyffe, I remember, came out. Perhaps you've never heard of Will Fyffe? Will Fyffe. People forget. Will Fyffe was a famous man. Vera Lynn, who you probably have heard of, came out to the troops and sang. We had a concert party made out of the soldiers from our division and they gave concerts, when we were out of the line, when we weren't fighting.

But from day to day really there was no particular amusement when you were in the field. You just made your own. You just made your own fun talking to your chaps and making sure your weapons were clean and that they'd fire when you wanted them to fire and that you were well dug in. You spent a lot of time working hard to make sure you were safe. There wasn't really much time for entertainment. Swimming, when we were by the sea or by a river - that was fine - but actually, no nothing much. No amusements otherwise.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Cawdor Primary School.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; musician; musicians; singer; singers; celebrity; celebrities; Armed Forces; audio

War Detectives (interviews)