Interview with Andrew Marshall about the end of the war
WD_BF05_TRACK01_MARSHALL
celebrations. Armed Forces
army

Andrew Marshall tasted his first vodka at the end of World War 2.

What do you remember about when the war ended?

When the war ended, we were in Germany and, of course, it was great. Oh, it was great rejoicing, you know. The day after it finished, we were in the city of Lübeck, you know. Have you heard of Lübeck? It's a sea port in the north of Germany. And everything became very cushy, you know - if you know the word 'cushy': free 'n' easy, you know. Officers stopped giving orders an' that. You were just left, more or less, for a few days it was as if you weren't in the Army at all. You could just do what you like, come and go as you please, and of course most people, if they were in the city, they would go out and get drunk and that sort of thing, you know. In Lübeck it was the first time we met people from, it was either Latvia or Estonia - one of these Balkan countries. They were fleeing from the Russians and they'd come to Germany. And it was the first time I ever tasted vodka.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochbervie Primary School.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; celebration; celebrations. Armed Forces; army; audio

War Detectives (interviews)