Dun More, Iochdar, South Uist & Dun Ban, Loch Hornary, Grimsay
Grimsay & South Uist
INVERNESS
dwellings
archaeology
zoomable

Dun Mor is located on an islet in a small loch in South Uist. It is approached by a causeway about 46m (150ft) in length. The dun is roughly circular in shape with walls 3.4m (11ft) thick. The door is unusual in that its widest point is at the outer end. The door also points away from the causeway. Between the dun and a secondary wall are the ruins of several oblong huts.

Dun Bàn is situated on a small islet (approximately 15m (50ft) in diameter) in Loch Hornary, Grimsay. A rough causeway to it was formed by throwing stones into the loch and placing stepping stones on top of these.

"Dun Ban is unique in its construction , and may be called a fortified 'Picts-house' - using that term in a technical sense - and may be described as an agglomeration of beehive cells imbedded in a circular tower. The foundation is very uneven, and there has been no attempt to level it. The peaked rock rises and protrudes in the central area of the dun, and slopes in on one of the chambers at a steep gradient. The entrance passageway is opposite the causeway, and was no doubt roofed with flags."

This plate, and quotation, are taken from 'On the Duns of the Outer Hebrides' by F.W.L.Thomas and published in 'Archaeologia Scotica or Transactions of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland', vol V (1890)

INVERNESS

dwellings; archaeology; zoomable