Duncan Forbes of Culloden
Duncan Forbes
Court of Session
Bonnie Prince Charlie
battles
regiments

Duncan Forbes of Culloden was born at Bunchrew, near Inverness, in 1685. His family later moved to Culloden House. He studied law at Edinburgh and Leiden between 1704 and 1709.

Forbes urged the creation of Highland Regiments under the command of Highlanders loyal to the King. This was to be an attempt to prevent a Jacobite Rising from taking place.

At the age of 52 he was appointed Lord President of the Court of Session and, also in 1745, became the laird of Culloden following his brother's death.

During the course of the 1745 Jacobite Rising, Bonnie Prince Charlie stayed at Culloden House several times, including the two days before the Battle of Culloden. Despite being a strong Protestant and loyalist, Duncan Forbes opposed the harsh means used after Culloden to punish and subdue the Highlanders.

This illustration is taken from the 'Culloden Papers' published from the originals in the possession of Duncan George Forbes of Culloden

1740s

Duncan Forbes; Culloden; loyalists; Jacobites; Court of Session; Bonnie Prince Charlie; battles; regiments