Urquhart Castle
Drumnadrochit
Highlands
attacks
Historic Scotland
Urquhart Castle

The caption of this picture explains: 'Urquhart Castle and barony were given in 1359 by King David II to William, Earl of Sutherland. In 1455 it was annexed to the Crown. In 1479 the possession and Duchus of Urquhart is adjudged to Hutchean Rose of Kilravock, as Governor's salary, under Huntly, who was sheriff of the county. The Laird of Grant purchased Urquhart in right of King James VI.'

Urquhart Castle is located just over a mile to the east of Drumnadrochit at the eastern end of Glen Urquhart. It sits on a rocky promontory overlooking Loch Ness with views up to Inverness and down to Fort Augustus.

The castle may be built of the site of a Pictish fort. A recognisable castle existed there just after 1230 when Alexander II wanted to defend the area after crushing a revolt in Moray.

The castle passed from the Durwards to the Comyns in the 13th century and was occupied by Edward I who enlarged the building and increased the fortifications. The castle was regularly attacked by the MacDonald Lords of the Isles. It changed hands many times, was occupied by Covenanters and Jacobites before being blown up to prevent it becoming a Jacobite stronghold in 1691.

The Castle is now maintained by Historic Scotland.

This illustration is one of a set bound with an anonymous manuscript entitled 'The Ancient and Honourable Family of Calder', from the Fraser-Mackintosh Collection at Inverness Library

Urquhart Castle

Castle Urquhart; castles; Urquhart; Loch Ness; Highlands; buildings; attacks; Historic Scotland