Beaufort Castle from the west
Beaufort Castle
clans
rivers
Jacobites
estates

View of Beaufort Castle from the west. The noble mansion and domain of James Fraser Esquire of Belladrum forms the background with the extensive and beautiful woods in 1814.

Beaufort Castle sits on the banks of the River Beauly about 13 miles west of Inverness. It was a seat of the Frasers of Lovat until it was sold in 1995.

The current Beaufort Castle was built in 1882 and is, therefore, not the castle in this image but the current castle is said to be the 13th building on the site. Earlier castles were destroyed by Cromwell's troops and those of the Duke of Cumberland.
Archibald Fraser was the son of Simon, Lord Lovat, who was executed as a Jacobite in 1747. Archibald was also the younger half-brother of Simon Fraser of Lovat, also Lord Lovat's son, who had been given back some of the forfeited Lovat estates in 1774.

This illustration is one of a set bound with an anonymous manuscript entitled 'The Ancient and Honourable Family of Calder', from the Fraser-Mackintosh Collection at Inverness Library

castles; mansions; Frasers of Lovat; clans; rivers; Jacobites; estates