Dochfour a branch of the Dunain family
Dochfour House
houses
great houses
Dochfour
Jacobites

This watercolour is captioned 'The seat of the Baillies since 1452. Alexander Baillie of Dunain married Anne, the youngest daughter of Sir Archibald Campbell of Clunes by Anne, the only child of MacPherson of Clunie.'

The Baillies of Dochfour and the Baillies of Dunain are two branches of the same family. The name Baillie comes from the Norman name Balliol. When Robert the Bruce came to the throne in 1306 Balliol became an unpopular name due to the link with John Balliol, a previous claimant to the Scottish throne who was loyal to the English King Edward. Many Balliols changed their name to Baillie as a result.

Dochfour House has been the ancestral home of the Baillie family since the mid 1400s. The original house was burnt down during the 1745 Jacobite Rising and was rebuilt in 1780. The part of the house facing Loch Ness is a Georgian design but there are also Victorian and Edwardian extensions. The house is mentioned in Queen Victoria's Highland Journals and the estate is a renowned shooting estate.

This illustration is one of a set bound with an anonymous manuscript entitled 'The Ancient and Honourable Family of Calder', from the Fraser-Mackintosh Collection at Inverness Library

Baillies; clans; names; houses; great houses; Dochfour; Jacobites;