Interview with James Nicolson about the end of the war
WD_BF05_TRACK05_NICOLSON_GAELIC
World War 2
World War II
2nd World War
Armed Forces

Get Adobe Flash player

James Nicolson was sent from Italy to India at the end of World War 2. The interview was conducted in Gaelic and translated into English.

Do you remember the end of the war?

Yes. I remember the end of, when the war ended. We were up in the north of Italy and we heard stories and rumours going around that the war was coming to an end, and a night or two before the war ended, well we were sure that it was nearly over. And every night we'd be there not able to sleep, sitting around, around the radio sets the signallers had, listening to the news coming in. And to the best of my memory I think it was around midnight when we got the news that the war was over. And we rolled out our big guns, the twenty-five pounders, and we put blanks in them, blank cartridges, and fired them off. And then our officer in charge came round and gave the order 'Cease fire!' And then the war was over for us in Italy. But it was still going on in India. And when they took us back over from Italy to Britain they started to train us for going over to India.

We came back to England anyway from Italy and we got leave from there when we arrived back. Before that, there was, I'm sure, yes we got leave and then we went back and started to train to go out to India, and we were training on gliders. They said they were going to take us out to India on planes and gliders - I don't know how they were going to do that, but that was the idea at the time. And at that time when we were training on the gliders we were given embarkation leave and I came home on that leave. And while, the week that I was home I remember a van, Lipton's van as they called it then, Lipton's shop was in Portree. It was the driver of Lipton's van who brought the news to the Braes that the bomb had been dropped on Hiroshima. And then they dropped another of those bombs on another big city in Japan. And that brought an end to the war. That's what happened. But I was sent back to England again and we were taken over to India and they left us there for nearly a year. And they took us to Bombay and by train from there up to the North West Frontier and I think that took two or three days - India is a big, big country. And we were up there on the North West Frontier for up to a year.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Portree Primary School.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; Armed Forces; audio