Interview with Mary Morrison about the end of the war
WD_BF05_TRACK08_MORRISON
awards
medals

Mary Morrison's husband received the Distinguished Service Medal for service during World War 2.

What did you remember about the end of the war?

One of the good things I remember was going to Buckingham Palace with my husband when he received the Distinguished Service Medal. And I was given a special uniform, made specially for that day, and I was given time off, which would not be taken off my leave, and great, great support. Everybody did everything possible to make it a happy time. And my husband and I - Marina's father and I - we spent a week in London at a special club for married couples. So that was a happy time.

When I went to Buckingham Palace and we all sat down, the very first person to receive a medal was the, a man, a young man on crutches and just, just quite near me sat this little boy, with his mother, I presume, and he shouted in a loud, loud voice, 'That's my daddy!' And it was quite tremendous. I'll never forget that ever and the place was silent, just absolute. And this little voice with, sounded very loud then. But that, that was a happy day. That was a happy, happy day. So we, my husband shook hands with King George V, it would be. The Queen was not able to be there that day because she had a very heavy cold, we were told. But it was a, oh a very special time. Very thick carpets, I remember, and just a wee bit unreal perhaps. Mm-hmm. Yes.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochbervie Primary School.

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; celebration; celebrations; award; awards; medals; audio

War Detectives (interviews)