Interview with Hugh M Fraser about the outbreak of war
WD_HF01_TRACK01_FRASER

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Aldourie Primary School.

INVERNESS: Dores

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; politics; political; wireless; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Hugh M Fraser remembers when World War 2 began.<br /> <br /> Could you tell me where you were when World War 2 broke out and what you were doing there?<br /> <br /> Well, it was a Sunday, as we heard already, and I would have been at home and we had a radio. We, it was expected because just before that Germany attacked Poland, just for no reason but that they wanted Poland to be part of Germany and they were told quite clearly that if they did that, other countries, well Britain, could not agree to them doing it. So they went ahead. Germany had been, were, had a big, big army and a lot of tanks and it went ahead and invaded Poland, which is alongside Germany, and Britain had no option but to declare war, because Germany would not have stopped at Poland and they didn't. In the end, they conquered most of Europe. But I was at home and people were very worried about what was going to happen. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Aldourie Primary School.