Interview with Albert Robertson and Peggy Spence about World War 2
WD_HF01_TRACK03_ROBERTSONSPENCE
World War II
2nd World War
Territorial Army

Albert Robertson and Peggy Spence remember the beginning of the war in Kinlochleven.

AR: I can't remember actually where I was when we heard that war was declared. I just found out when I came home from school that day. I was in Kinlochleven School at that time and have been in Kinlochleven ever since, like, you know. But I remember that there was a sort of hush fell over the village. Everybody was sort of wondering, what's going to happen? Were we going to be all right, sort of thing? And it was just, as I say, uncertainty at what was going to happen.

PS: I think actually in Kinlochleven, Alby, the worst day was the next morning when all the buses left with all the Territorials.

AR: Yes.

PS: And the village seemed absolutely empty; there were six buses left. And the village seemed absolutely empty of anybody, because all the parents went home after the buses left and they were so sad because there was hardly a house in the village that at least one son didn't leave. And it really left the village seeming empty. It wasn't empty, but it seemed empty. And when you saw the men coming out of the factory that night, it was quite sad.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; Territorial Army; audio

War Detectives (interviews)