Lochinver looking to the peaks of Canisp and Suilven
Lochinver

The large building on the right is the Culag Hotel built as a shooting lodge in 1873.

Canisp, slightly overshadowed by its stunning neighbour, rises to a height of 846m (2775 feet)

SUTHERLAND: Assynt

postcards; mountains; fishing; climbing; geology

Highland Libraries' Postcard Collection

This postcard from the 1970s shows a view of Lochinver looking towards the peaks of Canisp and Suilven. <br /> <br /> The large building on the right is the Culag Hotel built as a shooting lodge in 1873.<br /> <br /> Lochinver is situated on the west coast of Sutherland about 30 miles north of Ullapool. It is a busy fishing port, despite the decline in herring fishing. One of the major attractions of the area is the dramatic landscape. Magnificent mountains such as Canisp and Suilven, often referred to as the "Sugar loaf" mountain, are popular with climbers and spectacular rock formations are a mecca for geologists.<br /> <br /> Suilven is a twin-peaked mountain about 5 miles south-east of Lochinver. The name comes from the Norse for 'Pillar Mountain'. The higher, western, summit, also known as Caisteal Liath, is 2398ft (731m) high. The lower, more pointed peak is 2372ft (723m) high.<br /> <br /> One of Suilven's more unusual features is a dry stone wall built across the line of the ridge, serving no apparent purpose.<br /> <br /> Canisp, slightly overshadowed by its stunning neighbour, rises to a height of 846m (2775 feet)