Interview with three Kinlochleven ladies about evacuation
WD_HF02_TRACK08_ANDERSONSPENCEWATT

PS: Neither did they.

FA: Neither, we didn't want it either.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; evacuation; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Fay Anderson, Peggy Spence and Avril Watt remember evacuees coming to Kinlochleven during World War 2.<br /> <br /> My nan's brother and sister were evacuated. Were any of you or your siblings evacuated?<br /> <br /> FA: No.<br /> <br /> AW: You didn't really need to be evacuated from up here, in Kinlochleven.<br /> <br /> FA: We didn't, not here.<br /> <br /> PS: There was a lot of people evacuated to Kinlochleven.<br /> <br /> FA: But none of us.<br /> <br /> AW: Yes, there was a lot of people into Kinlochleven because it was felt it was safer.<br /> <br /> PS: There's one lady in the village who is still friendly with her mother's, one of her mother's evacuees. <br /> <br /> FA: Oh yes, oh yes.<br /> <br /> PS: She still keeps in, they still keep in touch. And there was a brother and sister that came to live with them. And they always came back for holidays for many years. I suppose -<br /> <br /> AW: My mother had a French mother with two children in our house.<br /> <br /> PS: Mmm. But, there was lots of evacuees came to the village.<br /> <br /> FA: Would you have liked to have been evacuated? No. <br /> <br /> PS: Neither did they.<br /> <br /> FA: Neither, we didn't want it either. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochleven Primary School.