Interview with Beth Thom about war-time food
WD_HF03_TRACK02_THOM
rationing
rations

Beth Thom remembers eating rabbits and macon during World War 2.

What was the food like during the war?

Food? Oh well, it was all rationed, as you know. You had, they cut off a little bit of, for your butter or whatever you were buying. And actually, it wasn't too bad because, as I said, we grew our own vegetables, kept a few hens, so you were obviously being able to get some food that way, and you made out with the other things. There was, and in some cases where perhaps there was an older person in the family who couldn't eat marge or something, so you gave up your butter ration to that party probably and you ate the marge. It didn't really matter, did it? It wasn't too bad really. Certainly, the butcher meat an' that was scarce and everybody would be rummaging about for something or other. And, er, but then sometimes they would get rabbits, so that was off ration, you see, you didn't, that was fine. And I think there was something, I think it was shark-meat or something and there was something called macon, which was bacon, I think, made from mutton. I don't remember what it was but it was macon they called it. And, of course, everybody knew the sh-, mostly knew the shopkeepers because it was quite a small place in those days.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Ardross Primary School.

ROSS: Dingwall