Interview with Fay Anderson and Avril Watt about identity cards
WD_HF04_TRACK06_ANDERSONWATT

AW: You had to produce it, especially -

FA: I should have brought it.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Fay Anderson and Avril Watt reminisce about the use of identity cards during World War 2.<br /> <br /> FA: We all had a thing called an identity disc. It was a, I don't know if Kinlochlevenites - <br /> <br /> AW: No, we had identity cards.<br /> <br /> FA: We always - <br /> <br /> Several: We had cards. It was a card we had.<br /> <br /> FA: Yes, we had an identity card, but we had a little metal clasp in the town. That's right, I didn't have to wear it in the country. But in the town at school, you had to have it. It had your name and address on it and it was in case something happened to you and nobody knew who you were.<br /> <br /> AW: I've still got my identity card.<br /> <br /> Several: So have I.<br /> <br /> AW: You had to produce it, especially - <br /> <br /> FA: I should have brought it.<br /> <br /> AW: When I went to my grand- When I went to my grandparents, all the roads were blocked with absolutely massive cement rollers, absolutely massive, taller than a man and there'd be two and three each side of the road. This was, if the Germans invaded this country, then they'd be rolled across the road and there was tanks just outside my grandmother's gate. There was tanks, two tanks on either side of the road, and there was soldiers there all the time, twenty-four hours a day. And every time you went in and out of Edinburgh, you had to show your identity card. Otherwise, you would, you'd be sent home. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochleven Primary School.