Interview with Margaret Black about school during World War 2
WD_HF05_TRACK02_BLACK

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Ardross Primary School.

CAITHNESS: Wick

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; evacuation; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Margaret Black had classes in the Wick churches during World War 2.<br /> <br /> What was school like during the war?<br /> <br /> School was quite interesting because, for some reason or another, they had built a new school in Wick just before the war and, I don't know why, they had built it right on the edge of the airfield, which, when you look back on it, was rather a silly thing to do, but I suppose they didn't know war was coming. And they had to evacuate the school; we couldn't use it. So we were all put into churches all around the town, two classes in each church. Some of the pews were taken out and desks were put in and there would be a class on one side of the church and a class on the other side of the church. So we saw all the churches in Wick during the war because we had to move from class to class as we went up the school. And of course we had to carry gas masks and things with us too. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Ardross Primary School.