Rosemarkie
Rosemarkie
cathedrals
textiles
dolphins
Rosemarkie

This postcard from 1970 shows Rosemarkie, a village on the south coast of the Black Isle. A sandy bay looks out across the Moray Firth.

The white cottage in the foreground is part of the Plough Inn which faces south looking down the High Street. In the middle is the Parish Church, built in 1818-21, and behind it is a glimpse of a Victorian mansion, originally called Hawkhill, which became the Marine Hotel and is now a residential care home.

The bay sweeps round the peninsula of Chanonry Ness, covered by a golf course, to Chanonry Point where a narrow stretch of water separates the Black Isle from the Moray Coast. There is a lighthouse here and it is the best place to watch the bottle-nose dolphins which live in the Moray Firth and delight onlookers with their acrobatics.

Rosemarkie, which means "point of the horse burn", is joined with its neighbour Fortrose, but claims to be the more ancient. It was at Rosemarkie that St Moluag of Lismore founded a monastery in the sixth century. Tradition has it that in the eighth century St Boniface, or St Curadan as he is otherwise known, laid the foundation of the original church, which he dedicated to St Peter, and that he was buried here. The official centre, or "see", of the first bishop of Ross was at Rosemarkie before the building of the Cathedral at Fortrose in the thirteenth century.

As with many small communities Rosemarkie was self sufficient in the days before improved communications. Flax was grown and linen made. Remains of the "pows" or ponds where the flax was steeped can still be seen in the Fairy Glen. Boat building produced quite substantial craft.

Always popular as a summer seaside resort the building of the Kessock Bridge has given easy access for day trippers to this pretty, tranquil spot

Rosemarkie

ROSS: Rosemarkie