Loch Maree and Ben Slioch
Loch Maree
Gairloch
ROSS: Gairloch
lochs

This is one of five views from a letter card of Gairloch. It shows Loch Maree and Slioch.

Loch Maree is one of Scotland's most beautiful lochs. Situated in Wester Ross it is surrounded by some of the country's finest mountains. Slioch dominates the north-eastern shore. The loch has a large number of islands many of which are home to undisturbed remnants of ancient native pinewood.

According to the "Bathymetrical Survey of the fresh water lochs of Scotland" the loch is 13½ miles long with a maximum breadth of 2 miles. The old name of the loch was Lochewe and it is possible that the River Ewe, which flows from Loch Maree in to the sea loch, Loch Ewe, was once part of Loch Maree or that the two lochs were in fact one.

Loch Maree takes its name from St Maelrubha, an Irish saint who came to Scotland in 671 A.D. and founded a church in Applecross before coming to Loch Maree where he founded another church on one of the islands which was then named Isle Maree.

Today the three large islands and forty smaller ones make up the Loch Maree Islands National Nature Reserve.

Slioch, meaning spear, is a most impressive mountain. At 3210 feet high (981metres) it towers above the deepest part of Loch Maree and yet it is a fraction of what it once was. The lower part consists of grey gneiss and the upper part of sandstone, dumped millions of years ago by great rivers. It reached 3 miles (5 kilometres) high before being worn down by glaciers.

ROSS: Gairloch

postcards; lochs; mountains