Interview with Avril Watt about service personnel in Kinlochleven
WD_HF07_TRACK02_WATT
Am Baile and War Detectives
World War 2
World War II
2nd World War

Get Adobe Flash player

Avril Watt remembers that there were many soldiers protecting the aluminium factory in Kinlochleven during World War 2.

Did you know that we had a big, big, big army here protecting the factory? Did you know that? Big army and they had - There's a big mound, you know where the Bridgend is? Well, there's a big mound up there and if you climb that mound, you can still see the foundations of the big AKAK gun. There's a big, big circle where it sat there.

Peggy Spence: There was a big AKAK gun out at the Macdonald Hotel.

And if you sit, you can stand there. Now, it swung round. There was no trees, so they could see right down the loch and they could see if any German planes came up. On the very top of that mound, there's another big foundation and on that was the searchlight. So they could put the searchlight right down the loch and the gun was trained on the searchlight. There was a big AKAK gun where the Macdonald Hotel is. There was two big pits and they were all sandbagged round the edge with turf on the top and all the soldiers were down there. There was one at the top of the little mound behind the bus shelter; there was one there. There was two in Riverside Park. They were all the way up to the dam.

And we had Indian soldiers here, from India. And they had all the horses and the mules. And the mules would go down to the pier and take all the things the soldiers needed off the boats and travel all the way up to the dam with all the ammunition and the food and different things like that. They also had - They stayed up at Mamore, that was taken over by the Indian army and that's where they stayed and they had the most beautiful horses and I remember when I was a wee bit younger than you going down to Riverside Park and they gave the most magnificent display of all these horses jumping through hoops of fire. And the captain of that Indian troop was actually a prince, but of course he had to, he didn't have his title when he was here; he was just a captain.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; audio

War Detectives (interviews)