Interview with two local ladies about service personnel in Fort William
WD_HF07_TRACK03_SPENCEANDERSON

FA: It was the look-out hotel.

PS: That's right.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; navy; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Peggy Spence and Fay Anderson talk about the naval base in Fort William during World War 2.<br /> <br /> PS: Do any of you children realise that there was a huge naval base in Fort William? Hundreds and hundreds of sailors and MTBs [Motor Torpedo Boats] and everything. And you couldn't even get into Fort William without producing your identity card -<br /> <br /> FA: No, that's right. You couldn't go anywhere.<br /> <br /> PS: - because it was a naval base. And all the hotels, all the hotels were named Saint Christopher after some ship with the name of a saint. The Highland Hotel in Fort William was commonly known as Saint Christopher. And there was Saint, em, what was the Grand Hotel called? It was the one where you'd to stop and show your identity card. I can't remember the name of it. But they were all after saints.<br /> <br /> FA: And the Highland Hotel in Fort William had great telescopes on it for looking down the loch. <br /> <br /> PS: That's right.<br /> <br /> FA: It was the look-out hotel.<br /> <br /> PS: That's right.<br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochleven Primary School.