Baosbhinn and Ben Alligan from above pier, Gairloch
Gairloch
Beinn Alligin
sandstone
quartzite

This postcard shows Baosbhinn and Ben Alligin from above the pier at Gairloch.

Loch Gairloch is situated in Wester Ross. Gairloch comes from the Gaelic 'Gear Loch' meaning short loch.

The pier and harbour are situated in a sheltered inlet, Flowerdale Bay, at Charlestown. It takes its name from nearby Flowerdale House which was built for Sir Alexander Mackenzie, the ninth laird and second baronet of Gairloch.

Baosbhinn, or Baosbheinn, on the left, and Ben, or Beinn, Alligin belong to the Torridon Mountain range, a remote area of spectacular scenery which lies between Loch Maree and Loch Torridon. The mountains are formed of Torridonian sandstone and some contain white quartzite which can give the impression of snow. Several of the peaks rise to over 3300 feet (1000 metres)

Baosbheinn, at 2870 feet high (875 metres), is a Corbett - a mountain between 2,500 feet and 2,999 feet. The meaning is usually taken to be the wizard's peak.

Beinn Alligin is a Munro - a mountain over 3,000 feet. Its name is usually translated as the jewel and it has two peaks. Sgurr Mhor, the big peak, is 3231 (985 metres) feet and Tom na Grugaich, the hill of the damsel, is 3018 feet (920 metres).

ROSS: Gairloch

1930s

postcards; harbours; Flowerdale; Alexander Mackenzie; Torridon; Baosbheinn; Beinn Alligin; sandstone; quartzite