Baosbhinn and Ben Alligan from Strath, Gairloch
Gairloch

On the card they are named as Baoshbinn and Ben Alligin but neither of them is Ben Alligin.

On the other side of the bay, on the right is the beautiful, fine sand of Gairloch beach.
The building in the middle is the Free Church. To the left of the church is the Gairloch Hotel.

ROSS: Gairloch

1930s

postcards; beaches; churches; hotels; Torridon; Baosbheinn; Beinn an Eoin; sandstone; quartzite; crofting; townships; Clearances; raised beaches; fishing; boat building

Highland Libraries' Postcard Collection

This postcard shows two of peaks of the Torridon Mountain range from Strath, Gairloch. <br /> <br /> On the card they are named as Baoshbinn and Ben Alligin but neither of them is Ben Alligin.<br /> <br /> Baoshbinn or Baosbheinn on the right, at 2870 feet high (875 metres), is a Corbett - a mountain between 2,500 feet and 2,999 feet. The meaning is usually taken to be the wizard's peak.<br /> <br /> The mountain in the centre, on the left of Baosbheinn, is Beinn an Eoin which at 2804 feet (855 metres) is also Corbett. The name means peak of the bird.<br /> <br /> The Torridon Mountain range is a remote area of spectacular scenery which lies between Loch Maree and Loch Torridon. The mountains are formed of Torridonian sandstone and some contain white quartzite which can give the impression of snow. Several of the peaks rise to over 3300 feet (1000 metres).<br /> <br /> Loch Gairloch is situated in Wester Ross. Gairloch comes from the Gaelic 'Gear Loch' meaning short loch. Strath is one of the settlements on the shore of the loch which are collectively known as Gairloch.<br /> <br /> On the other side of the bay, on the right is the beautiful, fine sand of Gairloch beach.<br /> The building in the middle is the Free Church. To the left of the church is the Gairloch Hotel.<br /> <br /> Strath is a crofting township. During the Clearances people were moved from the inland glens to make way for sheep. They were settled on the coast. At Strath a raised beach provided flat land for subsistence farming which was combined with fishing, in particular cod fishing. Each crofter would have grown some hemp to be used for nets and lines. Strath became a centre of commerce with shops, a mill and boat building yard. Even now it is common for villagers to have more than one occupation.<br /> <br /> Today there are hotels and inns, self catering cottages and caravan parks. The area particularly attracts hill walkers and wildlife watchers.