Strath from above Gairloch Hotel

This postcard from the early twentieth century shows Strath from above the Gairloch Hotel.

The Gairloch Hotel is beautifully situated on the shore of Loch Gairloch, just across the road from the beach, and with wonderful views across the loch to Skye. On a clear day it is also possible to see Harris.

Built in 1872 this impressive building was designed by Andrew Maitland. It was extended in 1880 by Andrew Maitland & Son and again in 1896 by Ross and Macbeth.

When it was originally built the hotel had gardens and greenhouses, growing a wide variety of vegetables, fruit and flowers. It provided the early Victorian tourists with every comfort including a bathing-machine on the beach. They came in search of health-giving air and outdoor pursuits, inspired by Queen Victoria's visits to the Highlands. The Queen visited Gairloch in 1877 when she stayed at the nearby Loch Maree Hotel.

Strath is a crofting township, one of several small communities on the shore of Loch Gairloch which only relatively recently have been collectively called Gairloch.

During the Clearances people were moved from the inland glens to make way for sheep. They were settled on the coast. At Strath a raised beach provided flat land for subsistence farming which was combined with fishing, in particular cod fishing. Each crofter would have grown some hemp to be used for nets and lines. Strath became a centre of commerce with shops, a mill and boat building yard. Even now it is common for inhabitants to have more than one occupation.

Today there are hotels and inns, self catering cottages and caravan parks. The area particularly attracts hill walkers and wildlife watchers.

ROSS: Gairloch

1900s

postcards; hotels; Andrew Maitland; Ross and Macbeth; lochs; beaches; gardens; greenhouses; tourists; Victorians; Queen Victoria; bathing machines crofting; townships; Clearances; raised beaches; fishing; hemp; occupations