Interview with Mary Johns about service personnel in Inverness
WD_HF07_TRACK05_JOHNS

What was Inverness like during the war and was it considered to be a safe place to live?

What is your most vivid memory of World War 2?

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; Cameronians; soldiers; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Mary Johns has a special memory of the Cameron Highlanders in Inverness during World War 2.<br /> <br /> What was Inverness like during the war and was it considered to be a safe place to live?<br /> <br /> Yes, it was reasonably safe. It was a garrison town. That means that there was a lot of troops: Army, Navy and Air Force, mostly trainees. Before they go off to fight, they would train up here.<br /> <br /> What is your most vivid memory of World War 2?<br /> <br /> Er, well, there were so many. It's a very difficult thing. I think possibly the one that stood out in my mind, as a young child, was when the Cameron Highlanders - that was the Inverness regiment - they all, the young men, they were all, went off to war and they all marched right round the town of Inverness and they had the bagpipes, you know, pipe bands and all the young men all marched behind them on their way to war. And the streets were lined with people and everybody was very upset and crying. I remember that; that was one of the - there was lots of things - but that was one of the sad moments. And a lot of them didn't come back. A lot of them were taken prisoners; they came back in the end. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Merkinch Primary School, Inverness.