Gairloch from Strath
Gairloch
dry stone walling
Baosbheinn
Torridon

This postcard shows Gairloch from Strath.

Strath is a crofting township situated in Wester Ross. It is one of several small communities on the shore of Loch Gairloch which only relatively recently have been collectively called Gairloch. In the foreground is a blackhouse.

During the Clearances people were moved from the inland glens to make way for sheep. They were settled on the coast. At Strath a raised beach provided flat land for subsistence farming which was combined with fishing.

The origin of the term 'blackhouse' is confused, having derived from two phonetically similar Gaelic words, 'dubh' (black) and 'tugadh' (thatched). 'Blackhouses' were simple, single-storey, thatched dwellings. The dry stone walls were of double thickness, the gap between filled with earth and peat. The roof of heather turf and thatch was secured by ropes held down by boulders. This one has a chimney on the gable end but it was common for the fireplace to be in the middle of the room with no chimney and no windows. It was also common for the animals to share the accommodation.

Blackhouses were in use right up until the 1970s and today some are being restored as holiday accommodation but with modern facilities.

In the background, in the centre, is the Gairloch Hotel. To the right are the Parish Church and the beautiful sands of Gairloch. Rising behind is Baosbheinn, one of the peaks belonging to the Torridon mountain range.

ROSS: Gairloch

1940s; 1950s

postcards; crafting; townships; Clearances; farming; fishing; blackhouses; black houses; thatch; dry stone walling; Baosbheinn; Torridon