Interview with Willie Sutherland about gas masks
WD_HF08_TRACK03_SUTHERLAND
World War 2
World War II
2nd World War

Willie Sutherland remembers when someone wore a gas mask for fun during World War 2.

Eh, thankfully again, we never had to use wur gas masks in real, but we had till set them on a seat in the school and the teacher would shout now and again, 'Gas!' an' ye'd to run and get yur gas mask on, ye know - just a sort of exercise, ye know, but it could've been for real, ye know. So apart from that, we hardly ever had the thing on, except for the fellow doin' the Highland Fling that had the gas - I told you that story, didn't you? He was a man, he was a sort of tramp mannie, sort of wanderin' around, ye know, and he arrived at our school one day when we was out in the playground and he had a gas mask - everybody had till have a gas mask - so of course we started shoutin', cheerin' at him an' all this sort o' thing. We wasna' rude till him in any way. In the end, he put on the gas mask an' he was doin' the Highland Fling in the road - didl didl didl dee [Laughter] wi' a gas mask on. Ye've never seen anything so funny in yur life! [Laughter] So ye had laughs as well as the other side o' the coin, ye know.

CAITHNESS: Halkirk

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; audio