Pol A Chre, Culduie, Applecross
Culduie
pol a chre
poll creadha
applecross

Culduie is a small township in Wester Ross

The name itself is Gaelic for "the black nook" (Cuil Dubh). Cuil is defined in Dwelly's Gaelic dictionary as "a corner, or nook, or any retired, obscure, or private place"; Dubh is the Gaelic word for black or dark. The burn (or stream) which runs past the north end of the village is called "Allt nan Corp" - the burn of the body. No-one knows the origin of these names - perhaps at some point in the distant past Culduie was the scene of some dark deed which is now only remembered in the two names.

A clue to one possible explanation may be found in the name of the nearby anchorage "Poll Creadha" which means "clay pool". In 1905 the Transactions of the Gaelic Society of Inverness recorded a story about the dark art of "Corp Creadha"(clay body), in which a clay figure is made and left in a stream. The person whom the figure is meant to represent falls ill and dies, unless the clay figure is found before it disintegrates.

A more mundane explanation for the name of the burn is that it may have been a stopping point for funeral parties in the days when coffins had to be carried long distances by a team of men, with frequent stops for 'refreshment'.

ROSS: Applecross

culduie; pol a chre; poll creadha; applecross