A glimpse of Plockton, Loch Carron and the mountains of Applecross
Plockton
plockton
loch carron
applecross

Plockton (Am Ploc/Ploc Loch Aillse in Gaelic) is a village in the Highlands of Scotland, with a population of 378.

It is a picturesque settlement on the shores of Loch Carron. It faces east, away from the prevailing winds, which together with the North Atlantic Drift gives it a mild climate allowing palm trees (actually cabbage trees) to grow.

Most of the houses date from the 18th and 19th centuries. It was a planned community based on fishing in an attempt to stem the tide of emigration from the Highlands.

Loch Carron (Scottish Gaelic: "Loch Carrann") is a sea loch on the west coast of Ross and Cromarty in the Scottish Highlands. It is the point at which the River Carron enters the North Atlantic Ocean.

According to the marine charts, the tidal currents reach 3 knots in the narrows, although there is little water disturbance from the flow. At the narrows the depth of water is less than 20metres, but in the basins on either sides it extends to more than 100m. Beneath the cliffs at Strome Castle is a colony of flame shells.

The name Applecross is at least 1300 years old and is used locally to refer to the 19th century village with the pub and post office, lying on the small Applecross Bay, facing the Inner Sound, on the opposite side of which lies the Inner Hebridean island of Raasay.

The small River Applecross flows into the bay at Applecross. Applecross is also the name of the local estate.

plockton; loch carron; applecross