Views around Loch Carron
Lochcarron
lochs
ferries
Highland Clearances
villages

This postcard shows four views of the area around Loch Carron in Wester Ross. Loch Carron measures five miles by three quarters of a mile and runs northeast to southwest, flowing to the narrows at Stromeferry. The 'ferry' referred to in the name crossed to North Strome and was once a vital link in the road network from Kyle of Lochalsh to Achnasheen, Dingwall and Inverness. When a road was built in 1971 along the southern shore of the loch, alongside the railway line, the ferry service closed.

At the head of Loch Carron sit the village of Lochcarron (top left) and Glen Carron, home to Achnashellach Forest. Lochcarron is said to be the longest village in Scotland extending over two miles along the northern shore of Loch Carron, 16 miles from the open sea.

At the beginning of the 19th century the village was a small settlement known as Jeantown, founded by Mackenzie of Applecross. Shortly afterwards the road from Kyle to Strome reached the village. The settlement grew rapidly, almost tripling in size, during the Clearances, when Lochcarron became home to many Highlanders who had been evicted from their homes. During this time the village took on a linear pattern that is still apparent today.

The stretch of road from Kishorn to Applecross is known as the Pass of the Cattle (bottom left), Bealach na Bà in Gaelic, and is renowned for its steep ascent, climbing to 2053ft (625m). The view from the top is spectacular, before the road descends to Applecross. The Applecross peninsula had no road in the late 18th century, the first being this road from Kishorn. In 1970 a further road was built to Shieldaig, but the area still has a reputation for inaccessibility

ROSS: Lochcarron

postcards; lochs; ferries; Highland Clearances; villages