Interview with various Kinlochleven people about Whisky Galore
WD_HF09_TRACK02_WHISKYGALORE

Duncan MacInnes: Oh, they were horrible.

Iris Barclay: Not that I smoked them at that tender age, but my father did.

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; rationing; shipwreck; shipwrecks; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Various people in Kinlochleven remember 'Whisky Galore'.<br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: But I remember 1941 was really tough for the people, like.<br /> <br /> Iris Barclay: It was.<br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: Tobacco was the worst in the islands. Old fellows, they liked tobacco, you know, smoking. And when they didn't have tobacco, oh my God, it was murder, you know. So, 1941, Whisky Galore, the Politician came, you know, big Harrison boat came on the shore, and that was a godsend. They got all the St Bruno, they got everything aboard there: cigarettes, whisky -<br /> <br /> Fay Anderson: I still have a bottle there in the house.<br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: - and all the rations, all the sugar, tea they wanted.<br /> <br /> Iris Barclay: Did you smoke the cigarettes called Pashas that came from Egypt?<br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: Pardon? <br /> <br /> Iris Barclay: There were cigarettes called Pashas.<br /> <br /> [Several] Pashas. That's right.<br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: Oh, yeah, yeah, but they were Turkish. They were - <br /> <br /> Iris Barclay: Was it Turkish? I thought they were Egyptian. <br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: Oh, they were horrible. <br /> <br /> Iris Barclay: Not that I smoked them at that tender age, but my father did.<br /> <br /> Duncan MacInnes: Yeah, but I remember on Sunday, all the bodachs at the church, you know, when they came out with their pipes, oh you could smell the St Bruno everywhere. And the drink. [Laughter] And the whisky went on and on, and it's still going on. The legend's still going on. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Kinlochleven Primary School.