Interview with Alix Allison about her war-time wedding
WD_HF09_TRACK03_ALLISON

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Ardross Primary School.

ROSS: Rosskeen

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; wedding reception; audio

War Detectives (interviews)

Alix Allison answers questions about her war-time wedding in Easter Ross.<br /> <br /> Did you like your wedding dress when you were getting married?<br /> <br /> Well, I borrowed my wedding dress, to tell that's the truth. It wasn't, it was, I got a loan of a wedding dress and I had to keep the coupons for my going-away outfit, so that was it. We didn't have many clothes them days, no. Not as they do the day. <br /> <br /> Did you have a wedding cake? <br /> <br /> Oh yes, I'd a wedding cake. But it was rationed. When I'd my wedding, I could only, they would only take so many on the hotel. Not like what they are the day. You'd to count your numbers and that was divided. Yes, uh-huh. No, I would, well it was about sixty 'at was at my wedding. There was thirty on each side an' I'm afraid there were a lot that you could, well - what'll I say - I'd like to take you couldn't take. [Laughter] Just your near relations: your father and your mother, your aunties if you had, any of them had ones, or your brothers and sisters, they were in it but that was it. <br /> <br /> Did the groom have a suit for your wedding?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, yes! He had a utility suit! He had to get his coupons and count that, he had a utility suit. And I borrowed a white dress, so that was it. I borrowed the dress from, well she was in Dingwall. She was my bridesmaid's sister, that's what. She got it made and fortunately it fitted me. Otherwise, I don't know what I would have done. [Laughter] I would have to gone in a suit likely. <br /> <br /> This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Ardross Primary School.