Interview with Beth Thom about war-time pastimes
WD_HF09_TRACK07_THOM
concerts
Women's Rural Institute
Women's Voluntary Service

Beth Thom remembers meeting people from many countries in Dingwall during World War 2.

Well, there was a lot of things, because for one thing, one served in the church canteens every evening, because the soldiers would come there to have a blether, just as we're all sitting around just now, and it was very pleasant. And then there was concert parties - various things, dances and what have you, a lot of things. And you had a lot, of course, of people from other countries, especially Norwegians and Poles and it was nice, I suppose. We learned quite a lot, in one way, through meeting these people, which we would never have done otherwise. And, em, I think that was, there was quite a lot of things. And of course, everybody was in something. I joined the Red Cross and then there was the WRIs, WVS, what have you. Everybody did something. Maybe it was putting out teas at the railway stations, for instance. And, as I say, serving in the church canteens, and getting up concert parties - everybody doing their best, because there was quite a lot of local talent.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Ardross Primary School.

ROSS: Dingwall

2000s

World War 2; World War II; Second World War; 2nd World War; concerts; Women's Rural Institute; Women's Voluntary Service; audio

War Detectives (interviews)