Interview with Mrs E J Newell about war-time pastimes
WD_HF09_TRACK08_NEWELL
2nd World War
rationing
rations

Mrs E J Newell had an active social life in Cromarty during World War 2.

Well, of course, in your house you had black-out, because you weren't allowed to have a peep of light showing outside. Then there was no television, but we didn't need television because we all had good voices and we sang and we had fun. And perhaps we played cards. And there were concerts given by the troops, and the troops were beautiful musicians - some of them - great singers, and we'd go to Victoria Hall and we'd have a very good concert there, perhaps a dance, perhaps a whist-drive. So it was quite busy. And then on a Tuesday night, the canteen was opened in the church hall. Every night it was open but I went on a Tuesday night. And then the men came from the various places and they could get sandwiches or tea and sit down and talk but they couldn't, we hadn't got cakes to give them because cakes were rationed and sugar was rationed and butter was rationed and flour was rationed, so we had, they had just sandwiches and very, very occasionally perhaps a pancake, or somebody might make a scone, but it wasn't often.

This interview was recorded as part of a War Detectives project in 2005 at Cromarty Primary School.

ROSS: Cromarty