The Journey West 1 - The Treasure Cave
Galicia

Dub: Michael MacKinnon Savalas
Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher
Executive Producer: John Alick Macpherson
Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie

2000s

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; Celtic; Galicia; treasure; snake; cave; Tower of Breògan; Island of the Blest; Land of Youth; video; videos

WHA - An Turas Siar (cartoons)

In which twins Alda and Aldan are separated and their adventure begins when Aldan finds treasure in a prehistoric cave he is kidnapped by a Galician treasure snake and spirited away to the Celtic Island of the Blest. His twin sister Alda finds out where he has gone and sets off after him in a small boat.<br /> <br /> This film was Episode 1 of the 7 part Animation Series The Journey West. The whole film was drawn on paper before being scanned into the Computer where the colouring, editing and special effects were added. Half of the film was drawn at the Limaia Animation Studio in Galicia, N.W.Spain, where the story originated. The post-production was carried out by an enthusiastic team at the West Highland Animation Studios Balquhidder.<br /> <br /> The Series has been broadcast on STV and Grampian in Scotland and on TG4 in Eire. <br /> <br /> Music: Rod Paul and Lynn Morrison<br /> Other Musicians: Galician Gaita - Xose Manuel Budino; Breton Bombarde -Jean Baron; Uillean Pipes and Flute - Michael McGoldrick; Drums - Lee Agnew <br /> Voices: Alda - Catriona Lexis Campbell; Aldan - Domhnall Alisdair Campbell; Bubu, Tramp - Norman MacLean; Queen Morgan - Mairead Ross; Galician Villain - Daibhidh Walker; Galician Witch- Carina MacLeod <br /> Art Director and Editor: Jim Stirk<br /> Chief Animators and Assistant Directors: Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis<br /> Guest Animators: Limaia studios, Galicia<br /> Pre-Production: Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis, Dee Matheson, Glenn Jones<br /> Line Artist: Dee Matheson<br /> Production Manager: Kristina Turner<br /> Studio Assistants: Fraser Scott, Paul McConnochie<br /> Sound Assistant: Tom Davies<br /> Dub: Michael MacKinnon Savalas <br /> Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher<br /> Executive Producer: John Alick Macpherson<br /> Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie