The Journey West 3 - Serious Magic
Wales

Dub: Michael MacKinnon-Savalas
Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher
Executive Producer: John Alick Macpherson
Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie

2000s

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; Celtic; Wales; Math; Gwydion; magic transformations; Island of the Blest; Land of Youth; video; videos

WHA - An Turas Siar (cartoons)

Alda's boat goes aground in a thick mist as dusk is falling. She makes her way towards a beckoning light and finds an old Welsh wizard who shows her that her brother Aldan is in danger. She resumes her journey more determined than ever to save him. <br /> <br /> This film was Episode 3 of the 7 part Animation Series The Journey West. The whole film was drawn on paper before being scanned into the Computer where the colouring, editing and special effects were added. The animation and post-production were carried out by an enthusiastic team at the West Highland Animation Studios, Balquhidder. <br /> <br /> The Series has been broadcast on STV and Grampian in Scotland and on TG4 in Eire. <br /> <br /> Music: Rod Paul and Lynn Morrison With Highland Bagpipes and Chanter -Gordon Duncan; Uillean Pipes and Flute - Michael McGoldrick; Breton Bombarde - Jean Baron; Double Bass - Robin Spearing; Drums - Lee Agnew <br /> Voices: Alda - Catriona Lexis Campbell; Aldan - Domhnall Alisdair Campbell; Bubu, Tramp, Math - Norman MacLean; Birdman - David Walker; Mari Morgana - Mairead Ross; Gwydion - Iain MacKay <br /> Art Director and Editor: Jim Stirk <br /> Chief Animators and Assistant Directors: Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis <br /> Pre-Production: Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis, Dee Matheson, Glenn Jones <br /> Line Artist: Dee Matheson <br /> Production manager: Kristina Turner <br /> Studio assistants: Fraser Scott, Paul McConnochie <br /> Sound assistant: Tom Davies <br /> Dub: Michael MacKinnon-Savalas <br /> Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher <br /> Executive Producer: John Alick Macpherson <br /> Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie