The Journey West 5 - Fighting Fairies
Donegal

Story Concept: Roseanna MacPhee
Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher
Executive Producer: John Alick Macpherson
Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; Celtic; Ireland; Tor Island; Balor; the Smith; Gaivin Gow; Gaibhde the Smith; Grey Cow; Glas Gaibhlean; fairies; Island of the Blest; Land of Youth; video; videos

WHA - An Turas Siar (cartoons)

Alda must get to the remote Island of the Blest to save her kidnapped twin brother. But too much rowing has left her near exhaustion and she enlists the help of a powerful smith to row her further West.<br /> This smith is the proud owner of the first and best cow of all Ireland, which has been stolen and is being milked dry by the deformed Giant Balor. The smith insists that Alda accompany him on his mission to get his cow back. Balor keeps a secret weapon, which is a fairy, called Blue Foot. This foot smells absolutely terrible. Few, including the smith, can remain upright when Cas Gorm takes off his wellie, especially when it happens right inside your ear! All seems lost when tiny Fairy Nose rides to the rescue and solves the smith's problem leaving him free to row Alda out West to the Island of the Blest. <br /> <br /> The story of the fighting fairies and the smith was originally conceived by Roseanna MacPhee and adapted for animation at the West Highland Animation Studio. The fairies were designed and animated by Matt Lewis. <br /> <br /> Music written and recorded by Rod Paul and Lynn Morrison<br /> Musicians: Breton Bombarde - Jean Baron; Uillean Pipes and Flute - Michael McGoldrick; Drums - Lee Agnew <br /> Voices: Alda - Catriona Lexis Campbell; Aldan - Domhnall Alisdair Campbell; Bubu, Fairy Blue Foot - Norman MacLean; Fairy Nose, Birdman, Balor - David Walker; Queen Morgan - Mairead Ross; Smith - Iain MacPherson <br /> Art Director and Editor: Jim Stirk<br /> Chief Animators and Assistant Directors: Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis<br /> Pre-Production: Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis, Dee Matheson, Glenn Jones<br /> Line Artist: Dee Matheson<br /> Production manager: Kristina Turner<br /> Studio assistants: Fraser Scott, Paul McConnochie<br /> Sound assistant: Tom Davies<br /> Dub: Michael MacKinnon-Savalas<br /> Story Concept: Roseanna MacPhee<br /> Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher<br /> Executive Producer: John Alick Macpherson<br /> Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie