The Journey West 7 - What Home?
WHA_007_WJ01FI_EN

Dub: Michael McKinnon-Savalas
Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher
Executive Producer: John Alick MacPherson
Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie

200s

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; Celtic; magic transformations; Island of the Blest; Land of Youth; immortality; video; videos

WHA - An Turas Siar (cartoons)

In which twins Alda and Aldan are reunited and saved from immortality. Alone in the Western Ocean Alda abandons her pride and takes the easier way to the elusive Island of the Blest to find her lost twin Aldan. Once reunited the pair defeat their enemies, save the Queen and clear Aldan's name at last. <br /> <br /> This film was drawn on paper and composited with the Animo system at the West Highland Animation Studio. It has been shown as part of the Journey West Series on Splaoid STV and TG4 in Eire. <br /> Music: Rod Paul and Lynn Morrison With Galician Gaita - Xose Manuel Budino; Double Bass - Robin Spearing; Uillean Pipes and Flute - Michael McGoldrick; Drums - Lee Agnew<br /> Voices: Alda - Catriona Lexis Campbell; Aldan - Domhnall Alistair Campbell; Babu, Tramp - Norman MacLean; Queen Morgan and Mari Morgana - Mairead Ross; Galician Villain, Birdman - David Walker; Galician Witch - Carina MacLeod<br /> Art Director and Editor: Jim Stirk<br /> Chief Animators and Assistant Directors: Amber Godwin and Matthew Lewis.<br /> Guest Animator: Niek Reus<br /> Pre-Production : Amber Godwin, Matthew Lewis, Dee Matheson, Glenn Jones.<br /> Line Artist: Dee Matheson<br /> Production Manager: Kristiana Turner<br /> Studio Assistants: Fraser Scott, Paul McConnochie<br /> Sound Assistant: Tom Davies<br /> Dub: Michael McKinnon-Savalas<br /> Script Consultant: Duncan Fisher<br /> Executive Producer: John Alick MacPherson<br /> Writer, Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie