The Black Toad of Clanranald
WHA_TA01FI_GA
stronghold
toads, murder
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

This story is about the sixteenth Clanranald MacDonald chief (the psychotic one). Many strange stories have been told about this man but the strangest of all is about the toad that followed him about wherever he went. It was like his conscience and it got bigger and bigger the badder and madder Clanranald became...

Many Acharacle children were involved in the making of this film, and drawn, plasticene, cutout and silhouette animation techniques were used in order to give the children as wide an experience of animation as possible. The proximity of Castle Tioram made the story extremely vivid. We were lucky that Piper Iain MacDonald from Moidart played the pipe tune.

Made by: Feis nan Garbh Chriochan and Acharacle Gaelic Medium Unit: Lowry, Murdo, Stephen, Alexander Maclean, Euan Baillie, Nick Maclean, Kirsty Baillie, Katy Ramsay, Angus MacDonald, Kirsty MacIntyre, Sebastian Sutherland, Lyndsay MacMillan, Aileen Logan, Laura Kingswood, Fiona Young, Sarah Madden, Beth Campbell, Josh Kingswood, Euan Stodd, Alex MacMillan, David Robe, John Laidler, Allan MacIsaac, Alex Duncan, Angus Ogilvie, Iain MacDonald, Oliver Stephen, Lisa G Neish, Sue A Jackson.
Music:'Caismeachd Chlann Raghnaill' played by Iain MacDhomhnaill a Muideart
Funded by: C.T.G Lochaber Leader
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

1780s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Historical; Clans; Clanranald MacDonald; stronghold; toads, murder; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)