Tonite's the Nite
WHA_TA02FI_GA
revenge
stronghold
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

The year is 1612 in the Highlands of Scotland. The Clan Neish has been reduced to a handful by their powerful neighbours, the McNabs. As a last act of defiance they waylay the McNab's Christmas supplies and take them to their island stronghold for their own enjoyment. Spurred on by their eight hungry little brothers and sisters the warrior sons of McNab decide to take revenge and, with a seemingly impossible ploy, make a night raid on the Neish's impregnable stronghold.

This film was made at an extremely enjoyable three week Workshop at Lochearnhead Primary School, Perthshire. A tent was erected in the corner of the classroom for filming to take place in the dark. The traditional story of the MacNab raid seemed custom built for the silhouette animation technique and the finished film proved extremely popular. It was shown at the 12th Celtic Film Festival in Inverness in 1992, the Los Angeles Animation Celebration and the Stuttgart Trick Film Festival 1992 and at the 14th Festival International de Cinema de Animacao at Espinho, Portugal. It was awarded a Diploma of Merit at the Co-op Young People's Film and Video Festival in Bradford 1991.

The following pupils took part: Scott Hamilton, Rowan Meikle, Mari Macgregor, Stephanie Meikle, Ross Bryson, Chris Watt, Ross Hilditch, Andrew Bryson, Bruce Campbell, Donald Gibbon, Emma Welsh, Jenny Perks, Steven Glass, Stuart Anderson, Sandy Scott. Adult assistance came from: Nancy McGrandles, Sengha Luti, Mairead Bennett, Aaron Forsyth, Rennie McOwan, Donald Kennedy.

Funded by: Central Region Education Department. Stirling Women Into Business. Scottish International Education Trust.
Music by: Marc Fallon and David McLaren.
Assistant Director: Hazel Walker.
Director: Leslie MacKenzie

Tonite's the Nite

PERTH

1610s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Historical, Clans; murder; MacNab; Neish; Christmas; raid; revenge; stronghold; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)