Black Murdo of the Cave
WHA_TA03FI_GA

Ross and Cromarty District Council
Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie.
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod

ROSS: Gairloch

1750s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Historical; Clans; MacKenzies; Gairloch; murder; MacKenzie; Kintail; Island of Lewis; exile; Ford of the Heads; Black Murdo of the Cave ; video; videos

WHA - Gàidhlig Gu Leòr (cartoons)

Evil MacIlle'Anndreis usurps Black Murdo's place as the MacKenzie Chief of Kintail. After living in caves for a number of years Black Murdo flees to Lewis and enlists the help of Gille Riabach. They return and, with the help of his faithful old nurse, regain Black Murdo's heritage.<br /> <br /> This film was part of the Gaelic Galore Animation Series, which was broadcast on Dè-a-nis, BBC Alba, 1996. In 1997 the film was awarded a Gold Seal Award in the IAC International Film and Video Awards.<br /> <br /> Made by:Gairloch Gaelic Medium Unit - Barry Gault, Iain Wentworth, Diorbhail Wentworth, Ailsa Carruthers, Mhairi Carruthers, Kayley Carruthers, Stuart Pickering, Richard Pickering.<br /> <br /> Thanks to: Lorraine Redpath, Catriona Dunbar, Roy Wentworth, Magaidh Wentworth, Iseabail NicCoinnich, Sarah NicLeoid, Anndra Wiseman, Ruairidh MacNeacail, Mairi NicArtair, Iseabail Mhoireach, Sandra Cheannadach, Mairi Mhoireasdan.<br /> Music by:Beth Hunter, Anna Henderson, Joseph Ross, Philip Dary and the Gairloch High School Choir.<br /> Funded by:C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council; National Lottery Funding; C.N.A.G; Highland Council; R.A.C.E<br /> Ross and Cromarty District Council<br /> Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie. <br /> Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod