Brahan Seer
WHA_VD1_01FI_GA
inheritance
burnt to death
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Highland Seer, Coinneach Odhar, had only to look through the hole in his stone to see into the future. He saw a chariot with no horses breathing fire and charging through the countryside long before trains were invented. He saw the deer and other wild animals exterminated with "horrid brown rain". He saw giant grey geese - we would call them aeroplanes - flying over Inverness.

All went well until he saw what the husband of Lady Seaforth was doing in Paris - and told her!

Coinneach Odhar Fiosaiche was made by children from the Black Isle in an old barn just a stone's throw away from Brahan at a ten day Animation Workshop during the fine summer of 1989. The film gives a vivid insight into the life and times of Ross and Cromarty's well known folk-hero Coinneach Odhar, otherwise known as the Brahan Seer, who only had to look into his 'hol'd stone' to see far into the future.

The film was selected for the Eleventh Celtic Film and TV Festival and is on permanent exhibition at Groam House Museum.

Made by the following children: Peter Manson, Daniel Holm, Davy MacIver, Heather Mitchell, Laura Leslie, Marlene Mitchell, Michael Holm, Scherie Nicol, Solas Nicol, Gregor Jack, Allan MacIver, Andrew MacKenzie, Roddy MacKenzie, Finn MacKenzie, Juniper-Rose McDougall, Layla Maclachlan, Gillian Maclean, Nicola Duff, Lindsay Campbell, Rowan Davies, Emma Bilsland.

And adults:Leslie MacKenzie, Phil Cunningham, Aaron Forsyth, Elizabeth Marshal, Margaret MacIver, Lizzie McDougall, Sandy Holm, Shona MacKenzie, Rita Hunter, Ralph Moodie, Ewan Bush, Elizabeth Sutherland.

Funded by:Highlands and Islands Development Board, Highland Council, Bord Leasachaidh na Gaidhealtachd, Groam House Museum, Muirlaggan Forest Partnership, Comunn na Gaidhlig, An Comunn Gaidhealach

Brahan Seer

ROSS: Urray

1500s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Supernatural; second sight; gift of prophecy; stone; Seaforth MacKenzies; inheritance; burnt to death; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)