Lady of Lawers
WHA_VD1_02FI_EN

Voices: Mairead Ross, Rennie McOwan, Tony Kierney.
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

Lady of Lawers

PERTH

1640s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Supernatural; second sight; Covenanters; Montrose; gift of prophecy; Appin Stewarts; Red Companion; Campbells of Breadalbane and Glen Orchy; Clearances; Emigration; Depopulation; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)

The Lady of Lawers was a Highland Seeress who came from Appin with the 'Red Companions' to Loch Tay immediately after the razing of that country by Montrose and his avenging army in 1646. She joined her young husband in the rebuilding of Lawers and, following entanglements with the ever-expanding Campbells of Glen Orchy, who during her lifetime became the powerful Tayside Breadalbane Campbells, developed her gift of prophecy. Her prophecies were many: she foretold the immediate future of those around her and also looked far ahead and saw the coming prosperity of Loch Tay and the Clearances thereafter.<br /> <br /> The characters from this highly crafted Animation film are 2-dimensional figures that have been 'dressed' with real material. All the scenery is hand-painted. Filming took place at the West Highland Animation Studio on a multi-plane rostrum similar to that used by Russian animator Yuri Norstein. Channel 4 provided the money for it to be specially built for the production.<br /> <br /> The film was shown on Channel 4 and is on permanent exhibition at the Breadalbane Folklore Museum<br /> <br /> Artwork: Hazel Walker, Helen MacDonald, Juan Arkotxa, Aaron Forsyth, Fiona McKee.<br /> Animation: Leslie MacKenzie and Aaron Forsyth<br /> Music: GLEUS - Roddy Campbell, Rory Campbell, Mary Ann Campbell, Don MacKenzie with Dave Cantwell.<br /> Voices: Mairead Ross, Rennie McOwan, Tony Kierney.<br /> Financial Assistance: Stirling District Council, 'First Reels' Production Awards, Scottish Television and the Scottish Film Council.<br /> Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie