Alan of the Forays
WHA_VD2_02FI_GA
cats
churches
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Alan of the Forays was famed for his seven brutal and heartless cattle raids. One day he decided to perform a little used pagan rite called the 'taghairm' which involved torturing a cat in order to call up the totem animal of Lochaber who was a giant cat. This plan did not work out as planned because the totem cat was himself so disgusted with Alan that he ordered him to build seven churches to show his repentance.

This film was made using 2D hand coloured cut-outs by children from the Morar Gaelic Medium Unit for the Gaelic Galore Series which was broadcast on Dè-a-nis by BBC Alba in 1996. The music was specially written, arranged and recorded by Alan Henderson for the film. The children recorded the voice parts.

Children who took part; Jamie Milligan, Donna NicEachearn, Lianne Stewart, Colin MacDonald, Kathleen MacNeil, Christina McPherson, Peter de Frenes, Ashley McGee, Kirsty MacDonald, Joe de Fresnes, Becky McGee, Thomas Chulow.
Thanks to: Collette Grigor, Flora Lawrie, John Storey, Christy MacIntyre, Margaret Ann Elder, Catriona NicIlledhuibh, Mairi NicArtair, Iseabail Mhoireach, Anndra Wiseman, Mary Morrison and Sandra Kennedy.
Music by: Alan Henderson.
Funded by: C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council; C.N.A.G; Highland Council; Lochaber Arts; Lochaber Leader.
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie.
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod

Alan of the Forays

INVERNESS

1650s

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; history; raids; Lochaber; Taghairm; cats; churches ; video; videos

WHA - Gàidhlig Gu Leòr (cartoons)